Help us

Helpus

There are many ways in which you can help our group to develop a generation of children.

Volunteering for Scouting is one of the most fun, rewarding and positive things you can ever do. You can give as much or as little time you like and we will match opportunities that fit your skills and time available.

We raise funds to help make a wide range of activities affordable for our beavers, cubs and scouts. You can help us through helping the fund raising committee run activities, by shopping online, or simply donating to the group.

Volunteering

We are a thriving Scout Group in Harrow with more than 100 children participating in a broad range of activities throughout the year.

The group is run by a team of over 20 volunteer adults ranging in age from 18 to 80+ and from all walks of life. We are always looking for more volunteers to help accommodate more children in our sections and to increase the number and type of activities we run.

Our volunteering opportunities include helping to run activities, helping the executive team and helping to raise funds. No previous Scouting experience is needed. Energy and enthusiasm are the qualities we are looking for.

You can help our Group whatever your gender, age, abilities and skills are. You can choose to volunteer with us once a week, twice a month or once a year – in the thick of activities with young people or behind the scenes in management, executive or support roles.

Why volunteer?

Why volunteer?

Volunteering with Scouts can enrich your life – don't just take our word for it. Over 90% of our volunteers say that their Scout experiences are hugely beneficial.

Volunteering will help you to:

  • Change the lives of local young people;
  • Gain new skills varying from sailing to first aid;
  • Boost your CV. More than two thirds of volunteers say their CVs have been enhanced by joining Scouts. Employers love to see the commitment of volunteers, and through Scouts you can get vital experience in areas like management, administration and activities;
  • Make new friends;

How to volunteer with us

If you’re keen to help or if you would like more information please contact us at volunteer@819harrow.org.uk.

Fund raising

Our group aims to run a programme of a broad range of activities for beavers, cubs and scouts. They are provided with opportunities to have fun and enjoy experiences that might otherwise be out of their reach and to prepare them for a responsible adult life.

The subscriptions we charge every term cover the costs of the use of the hall, some material and activity costs, insurance and membership of the Scout Association. We try to keep the charges for other major activities as low as possible and use money from our fund raising activities to keep these affordable.

In previous years we have use these additional funds to take cubs and beavers out on a narrowboat, to subsidise summer camp activities for scouts and to establish a hardship fund to help ensure that the costs of trips are not a barrier to children attending.

Here are some ideas for how you can help us raise funds:

Gift Aid is a simple government initiative which allows donors to increase the value of their donations at no extra cost to them. For every pound given, we can get an extra 25 pence from HM Revenue & Customs, helping donations go further.

Subscriptions are considered to be donations, so if you haven’t signed up for Gift Aid, then please ask one of the leaders for a form.

If you simply want to make a donation then please write a cheque for the benefit of 8th/12th harrow (St Peters) Scout Group and hand it over to one of the leaders.

Did you know that whenever you buy anything online - from your weekly shop to your annual holiday - you could be raising a free donation for our scout group?

There are nearly 3,000 retailers on board ready to make a donation, including Amazon, John Lewis, Aviva, thetrainline and Sainsbury's – it doesn't cost you a penny extra!

It's really simple, all you have to do is:

  1. Join. Head to https://www.easyfundraising.org.uk/causes/8thand19thharrowscoutgroup/ and sign up for free.
  2. Shop. Every time you shop online, go to easyfundraising first, pick the retailer you want and start shopping.
  3. Raise. After you've checked out, that retailer will make a donation to your good cause for no extra cost whatsoever!

There are no catches or hidden charges.

Do you work for a company that supports staff Community activities? Some companies donate money to charities if their staff do a few hours of voluntary work for the charity.

If your company operates such a scheme, please contact Alan Woodcock and we'll discuss ways in which we can meet your company's requirements for providing a donation.

We run a lottery called the 80 Plus draw, to raise funds for the group. You enter the lottery for 6 months and the cost is £6 per number for the 6 months. The money is split between prize money and Group funds.

We give you a number for each £6 you pay, and then each month we draw out 4 winning numbers. The prizes are dependent upon the number of entries, and currently there is a £20 first prize and 3 x £5 prizes each month.

If we are able to get more people taking part then we will be able to increase the prizes. You can buy as many numbers as you like, at £6 per number.

Previous results

Here are the previous six months results:

Month£20£5£5£5
March 2017313796
February 201728141529
January 20173685356
December 201628543934
November 20164944436
October 201619504052

If you enjoy organising activities then you may be interested in joining our fundraising committee. Please contact Alan Woodcock for details.

If you have any other fund raising suggestions please let Alan Woodcock know (insert contact details). We’d love to hear your ideas.